1. Home

Discuss in my forum

What is a Plunge Pool?

By

plunge pool apsp.org
Definition: A plunge pool is a small, shallow pool built for the purpose of lounging, wading and cooling off instead of for swimming and exercising. Some homeowners prefer them because of their lower costs, smaller sizes, easier maintenance and reduced water requirements.

Since newer homes tend to be built on smaller lots, a plunge pool is a space-saving choice. Plunge pools can be enhanced with upgraded materials and water features like fountains and waterfalls.

Some plunge pools are situated next to outdoor spas or hot tubs for the purpose of cold-plunge therapy. Small cold-water pools have been used for thousands of years in Chinese medicine and were also popular with the Ancient Romans. Many swimmers and athletes like to plunge into a pool of cold water after a heated workout or sauna or spa session, believing it has therapeutic benefits.

A plunge pool in Florida might be completely different than a plunge pool in Australia. Down under, plunge pools can be equipped with jets that provide targeted massages while you float or sit in the pool. You can also opt for a whirlpool effect to experience a gentle full-body massage. Australian plunge pools can have resistance jets installed for swimming laps in place -- like a swim spa or spool in the United States.

Also Known As: Wading pool
Common Misspellings: plundge, plounge
Examples:
Because Ashley and Ryan had limited space in their backyard, they decided to build a small plunge pool instead of an in-ground spa.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.